There's a big difference of how most people today shop as compared to their parents (or grandparents) - and that difference is quality vs. quantity.
In this interesting article for MSN Money, Emma Johnson takes a look at her wardrobe and wondered why "our forefathers were poorer than we are, and yet they had better stuff, relatively speaking."
But appreciation for quality craftsmanship has been swept aside by freely available consumer credit and high-end design on low-cost merchandise, says Dayana Yochim, personal finance writer at The Motley Fool.
"Credit cards let us instantly satisfy our retail desires," Yochim says. "Our grandparents had to delay that gratification. They figured that if they had to save for it, they'd better get the best they could. Now retailers want to catch that fleeting desire."
This trend has given birth to the "fast fashion" phenomenon, where retailers like H&M and Forever 21 sell runway rip-offs for pennies on the couture dollar, and consumers wear these garments for a single season before replacing them.
If you've bought a lot of cheap junk thinking that you just saved a lot of money, this story is for you: Link - via DonationCoder
Comments (4)
Remember in the 60s and 70s they would last for years and it was no sin to patch them as they got faded.
Now all jeans look new and are thrown out with any sign of wear. If you want them faded and with holes in them, you buy them that way.
Also T shirts are another example of items that are discarded after any wear
If you ask all three guardians "How would chaos answer the question 'is chaos telling the truth today?' ", then you will always get Y, Y, N. N will be the Knave. And this will also tell you which of Ja/Da is yes.
If only you had one more question to ask the Knave which of the other two was Chaos...
Of course you might get lucky and hit an N in the first two Guardians you question; but that's not a solution.
Only one
So, the first question is "Are you a liar." All three will answer no to that, so you know what the word for "no" is. Second question, "Will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 is a liar?" If the answer is yes then chaos is a truth teller, if the answer is no then chaos is a liar. The next question is "will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 wants me to go this way?" If chaos is a truth teller then yes means that's the bad way, no means it's the good way. If chaos is a liar then yes is good, no is bad.
WHAT... is your quest?
WHAT... is the air speed velocity of an unladen swallow?
http://www.giantitp.com/comics/oots0327.html
if you ask "does ja (or da, doesn't matter which one) mean no?", and the person answers with the same word, then they're lying, so you'd be able to tell who the knight or the knave is by seeing which one is the "odd one out"
here's why:
If ja meant no, and the person answered with ja, then they'd be lying, because they'd either be:
A) saying "yes", which, if you think about it, would contradict itself, or
B) saying "no", which also would contradict itself (by saying "no", they're confirming the question, while at the same time negating it)
either way the person is lying. There will be two "knaves" or two "knights" when you ask the question to all three. Whoever is left out is the true knight or knave.
Ja=yes Knight Knave Chaos (truthful)
Are you Chaos? da ja ja
Does Ja = yes? ja da ja
Does Da = No? ja da ja
Ja=yes Knight Knave Chaos (lies)
Are you Chaos? da ja da
Does Ja = yes? ja da da
Does Da = No? ja da da
Ja=No Knight Knave Chaos (truthful)
Are you Chaos? ja da da
Does Ja = yes? ja da ja
Does Da = No? ja da ja
Ja=No Knight Knave Chaos (lies)
Are you Chaos? ja da ja
Does Ja = yes? ja da da
Does Da = No? ja da da
So if one answers the same for all 3 questions while the other two answer different for 1 & 2 then the one that answered all the same is chaos and Ja is yes, then you know who knight and Knave are.
If two answer the same for all three then the one that didn't is Chaos and Ja is no and the one that agreed with Chaos on question 2 is Knight.
Anybody see anything wrong in the logic?
If two answer the same for all three then the one that didn't is Chaos and Ja is no and the one that said Ja with Chaos on question 2 is Knight.
*********
This took forever to write out the logic in words.
What about knowing what's yes and what's no? And where do you get the part about asking as many questions as you like?
I'm sure the riddle involves the tossing of the coin somehow.
LOL, yes, exactly yes. Excellent.
What fourth path? The path you just came down to reach where they are.
Has anyone actually found a solution?
If A answers “ja”, he’s Chaos. Then ask Guardian B, “If I asked you, “Are you Knight?”, would you say “ja”?”. The answer is “ja” if B is Knight, and either way the problem is now solved.
If A answers “da”, he’s either Knight or Knave. So ask him instead, “If I asked you, “Are you Knight?”, would you say “ja”?” If the answer is “ja” he’s Knight; otherwise he is Knave.
So, now, ask him “If I asked you, “Is guardian B Chaos”, would you say “ja”?” If he answers “ja”, B is Chaos, and C is the opposite of A. If he answers “da” then C is Chaos and B is the opposite of A.