Hello Neatoramans! I've just finished reading a novel and have got a question for you: what books would you recommend for summer reading?
I'm kind of a light reader, mind you - so no treatises for me. My favorite books have been easy-to-read thriller novels by Frederick Forsyth, the usual NY Times Best Sellers fare like those by Douglas Preston and Lincoln
Child, and so on.
I've got a book on order (from the library - yes, that way it's free!), the latest one by Lee Child called Nothing to Lose, but I'm always interested in learning about new authors.
What would you recommend and why? Thank you!
Light, fast, and very entertaining
- The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas: it may be a classic, but it's very funny and entertaining
- The Princess Bride by William Goldman: the movie but even better!
- The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco: very interesting look at abbey life. Also: murder mystery!
The Time Traveler's Wife, as well.
Oh and The Host! It's written by Stephenie Meyer, who wrote the Twilight YA series, but this one is for adults and is very entertaining.
Also, I could recommend the Earths Children series by. Jean M. Auel, which is FRIGGIN AWESOME!!!! A cro magnon girl, Ayla, is picked up by a tribe of neanderthals, and tells about the conflicts in brain vs instinct and how Aylas brainpower completely outmatches even the tribe's shaman a young age, and what happens when she uses a weapon she's not allowed to even touch.
Then, there are four more books, the second book on hold until I've finished Shogun and Larry Nivens Ringworld series (the Halo games takes part inspiration from this). Distant future, a couple of humans and some aliens crashes on a huge ring-shaped structure with a star in the center, and explores it.
Well, wanna know more, wikipedia's over there.
The entire Lee Child canon did the rounds.
And while they are frothy and enjoyable the one thing that really began to Grate was this line
"Reacher said nothing"
It must appear a couple of thousand times.
I would recommend "A Prayer For Owen Meany" by John Irving, or "The Crow Road" by Ian Banks
I myself am attempting to read War & Peace. The last time I tried I could'nt get through all of it..
I've read Ender's Game (and the sequel? I can't remember). That was good.
Resource Wars by Michael T. Klare - an objective look at the likely causes of wars in the 21st century, written before 9/11 or the global warming cult started dominating politics.
Skinny Legs and All by Tom Robbins - an odd romance story about religious fanaticism, war in Israel, and modern art
I'll go with Edwin Shrakes "Custer's Brother's Horse". That's a great book.
Clive Cussler has a new one out. Those are fun. The Plague Ship or something like that.
Jeff Shaara has a new WWII book out. It's long, but those are mostly easy to read - page turners! If you like the American Revolution novels, his series "Rise to Rebellion" is the first should be required reading in High School or even 8th Grade.
If you're looking for something a little more dramatic [but still not too heavy], go for The Mistress Of The Art Of Death by Ariana Franklin. I just finished it last week, and it was pretty good.
Or, if you feel up to something non-fiction that WON'T bore your head off, try The Dead Travel Fast by Eric Nuzum. That link actually has a teaser from the first chapter, so it will give you an idea of the author's take on a very dark subject.
Enjoy!
Brilliant first novel. I really look forward to more from him.
If you want something shorter and more manageable I would recommend anything by Cory Doctorow (craphound.com), mostly short novelettes, fast paced, techie topics and well worth the read.
And if you find that you are too lazy to read yourself head over to podiobooks.com and find anything by Mur Lafferty. Great writing, great voice!
Enjoy :)
My favorite author is John Irving--love this man's perverted look at life.0
Crime can be have a lighter side. It's mischief with a wry twist! I found the stories very entertaining. (You can get it through Amazon, and elsewhere.)
The series starts with Storm Front.
They're fast paced fantasy/thriller/mysteries about the only wizard in the Chicago yellow pages. They're great. They're page turners that will have you laughing and trying to figure out whodunit.
Kurt Vonnegut is also highly recommended and if you haven't read Slaughterhouse 5 or Cat's Cradle, you can't go wrong doing so. =)
Besides that, I can't recommend Terry Pratchett enough. My favourite book of his is a few years old, it's called 'Night Watch'.
Oh, and if you're up for giving it a review, I'll send you my book when it comes out - It's a comedy called 'Land of the Dead'.
Another good one I read recently is "The Monsters of Templeton" by Lauren Groff
On a Lighter note, any book in the Flashman series by George MacDonald Fraser
also, if you have the resources to find a copy,
Eight O'Clock in the Morning, by Ray Nelson
I just reread Cat's Cradle, another good suggestion I'll second. Anything by Vonnegut is good.
Cormac McCarthy's The Road is a good suggestion, but very, very dark. I loved it, but I love post-apocolyptic books.
I kow you asked for light... but I absolutely have to suggest The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan. It's an amazing read, and if you care about where your food comes from it will pull you in from the beginning. It never gets preachy, at least in my opinion, and I found it incredibly informative.
m.
You can't go wrong with any book by Neal Stephenson.
/These recommendations may take you all summer to read if you are drinking while reading. They are about 800 pages each.
I don't care about morality, dude can write. I enjoyed this book so much I was sad to realize that I had sailed through it in three days.
1) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
People have been telling me to read a Gaiman book for ages. I figured it was about time to try one. I stumbled onto this one (like you) at the library. The world has a lot of similarities to the pun-filled world of Xanth. However, I liked how Gaiman didn't try to EXPLAIN London Below, it just was, and you figured it out or not, like the main character must have had to. Light reading.
2) The Black Company by Glen Cook
These days Hollywood coats everything with so much sugar it's no wonder Americans are fat and diabetic. If you're the sort of person who likes Anime because it doesn't always have a "happy ending" then this is a book to pick up. The series follows a rag-tag and generally not-so-nice group of mercenaries as they just try to get by. Heavy reading, though not long as individual books go.
Light, fast, short, funny, and full of more information about ancient China than you can shake a stick at.
"My surname is Li and my personal name is Kao, and there is a slight flaw in my character."
If you want to look smart in a coffee shop and be entertained and read something deep without being hard to read:
Hemingway
He is always deeper than he seems, he is always easy to read, he is always a good choice.
Non stop action and one big mystery driving the plot.
Why is EVERYEONE suddenly trying to kill David Elliot?!
What I haven't seen yet is:
Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Year of Living Biblically by A.J. Jacobs (hilarious!)
and if you want to get *really* light, my comic book recommendations are:
Asterix and Obelix by Goscinny & Uderzo
Beatiful Stories for Ugly Children by Louapre & Sweetman
lastly,
a book on tape from the library
The Count of Monte Christo by Alexandre Dumas was amazing, though I never read the book proper...
Harlen Corben - "Hold Tight" is what I'm reading now. I want to get to the new Jeffrey Deaver and the newest Prey book by John Sandford. I'm still trying to decide on whether to read Jonathan Kellerman's Compulsion.
THAT's light reading! Those, and the local history books I been sidetracked on.
In the international thriller genre Alex Berenson's The Faithful Spy and Ghost war are excellent.
In crime noir, The Takedown by Patrick Quindlan is one of the best in years.
I also second Christopher Moore, Bite Me kept me LOL the whole way through.
I love Asterix and Obelix, Tintin, and other comics but I'm afraid I've gotten too old to read comics. Oh, sorry, graphic novels. :)
Believe it or not, I've read "Vertical Run" - grabbed it at random from the library shelf. I finished it, so it wasn't bad, but because I'm not able to tell you anything about it, that means the book wasn't all that memorable to me.
One author I'd like to recommend is John Sandford (the Kidd series, not the Prey series). It's about a computer hacker who, well, gets into and out of trouble.
And to Victor Fricke: I don't think Ayn Rand belongs in the "summer reading" category! :)
A Song of Ice and Fire by George RR Martin
Series begins with A Game of Thrones.
There are currently 4 books out and each one was very interesting.
Series is currently being adapted by HBO. Great summer read. Check it out!
You can also go for an all-time fave of mine: "Musashi", by Yoshikawa Eiji. Set aside some serious reading time though, since it's long yet satisfying, especially for one with an interest in (classic) Japanese culture (like me).
Happy reading!
It deals a lot with necromancy, though, so I don't recommend it if you're not into that for various reasons. (AFAIK some religions abhor that sorta thing...)
the whole thing is like one perpetual summer told by humbert in a long stream of consciousness.
wonderful.
Extremely funny, takes place in bureaucratic future England and prim and proper Victorian England, but the main characters are anything but businesslike.
this one is a really fun read!
Ten Recommendations:
1. _Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books_ by Aaron Lansky (I cannot recommend this book highly enough. It is the alltime coolest memoire EVER. It is a quick read, not too deep, but oh so very, intensely worthwhile --- it's one of my top 3 favorite nonfiction books of alltime. I LOVE THIS BOOK. Seriously. Please read this book. Please. I LOVE THIS BOOK. You'll laugh. You'll cry. Etc., etc. I LOVE THIS BOOK!!!)
2. 3 books: _The Cartoon History of the Universe I, II, and III_ all by Larry Gonick (highly recommended educational THICK comic compendiums -- exquisite. I recommend Gonick's wacked sense of humor. Read them in any order.)
3. _The Good Earth_ by Pearl Buck (an accessible literary classic that is a MUST read (beautiful book, rivetting story -- it will weave itself into your mind and soul)
4. _Microserfs_ by Douglas Coupland (geek classic, fluff, quick read and delightful)
5. any of Charlaine Harris's Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire novels (pure fluff -- but GOOD fluff, zero intellectually redeeming value but oh so charming and suspenseful) My favorite entry in the series is _Club Dead_.
6. _The Search for God_ at Harvard by Ari Goldman (comparative religion lite - easy afternoon's read but good for ye ole thinking processes, very good writing - Goldman has a great way with words)
7. _The Monkey's Raincoat: Linked Poetry of the Basho School with Haiku Selections_ by Sarumino translated by Lenore Mayhew (pure beauty in small, breathtaking doses)
8. _Coal Miner's Daughter_ by Loretta Lynn (her autobiography from back in the 70's -- worthwhile read with poignant, earthy insights)
9. _The Serpent and the Rainbow_ by Wade Davis (Voodoun. The movie is an abomination - the book is the real deal. If you like it, I can recommend some more academic, heavier tomes on the subject.)
10. _We Had Everything But Money_ from Reiman Publications and its sequel _When the Banks Closed, We Opened Our Hearts_ from Reiman Publications (first hand accounts of life in America during The Great Depression -- extremely edifying, intriguing, worthwhile reads -- in bitesized chunks -- GOOD stuff)
1. A Confederacy of Dunces...I read this when I was 16 and still think it is one of the best collections of characters ever. This is good if you like black, weird comedy.
2. Jurassic Park/Lost World...It is always better to read the book, and these two are no exception. I guess it might be that I like dinosaurs, but they are a easy escapist reads for the beach.
3. After Dark (by Haruki Murakami) this book is a bit more involved, but if you have a love for Japan (which I get from the pink tentacle posts) I think you will like this book...or any of his books for that matter.
4. Me Talk Pretty One Day, super funny short stories...good quick read.
5. Howls Moving Castle...sure it is a childs book, but it is one of my favorite. So if you happen to like fantasy then its a great option.
_Brainiac_ by Ken Jennings
Seriously. Good book. You will laugh your ribs sore. I reread it a couple of times, read favorite passages aloud to friends, and passed it along for friends to enjoy. GREAT summer read. Perfect for exactly that: a summer read.
And anything by Terry Pratchett, which is ostensibly fantasy, but also, brilliant satire and exquisitely crafted comedy. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discworld#Novels)
I am also in the middle of the "Malazan Empire" books by Steven Erikson.
:)
Robert Parker's western Resolution for something traditional.
And anything by David Gemmell (heroic fantasy) or Tamara Pierce (especially her latest, Terrier - for girl power).
Harry Turtledove is a prolific author of several interesting alterate history novels. My favourites are his novels about a alien invasion attack on planet earth flawed by bad timing. The aliens unfortunately decided to come when planet earth was armed to the teeth- World War II. Turtledove also wrote civil war novels about the south defeating the north, and novels about Japanese occupation of Hawaii in World War II. This guy has some imagination.
everyone I've lent this book to has not been able to stop themselves from laughing, audibly.
Caramelo by Sandra Cisneros is really good too, not a book for laughs to the same extent
Any of Ben Rehder's books will keep you laughing all summer. His latest in the Blanco County, Texas Mysteries is called Holy Moly and it involves the discovery of a new dinosaur skull on the property being readied for the church of one of those creepy Televion ministers. The finder ends up dead by backhoe(it's later found out he really died by arrow.) A half dozen folks hope to cash in on the money that the skull would fetch. Infidelity, murder, mayhem, and new love from an unlikely source play a part as well. Look him up on the web. http://www.benrehder.com
If you like thrillers try Yxta Maya Murray's two novels. Queen Jade is the 1st one. Her newest is called The King's Gold. Dynamite. If you liked DaVinci Code and all of the others that followed, you'll love this one and it's so much better.
The Monsters of Templeton by Lauren Groff is a wonderful read. A young woman, thinking she's pregnant goes home to Templeton(think Cooperstown which is what the town is fashioned after and the author's hometown). On the day she arrives home a large monster surfaces in the town lake, causing quite a stir as you might imagine. It serves as a catalyst for the rest of the story which involves the young woman looking for answers to a few questions and finding them by the end of the book. The author is a born storyteller.
For sci-fi readers, I suggest the original I, Robot by isaac Asimov. It's a good book, but is in no way like the movie. The book is more about irony and the transparency of human logic, so if you are looking for action, this won't be right for you.
Finally, for any fantasy readers, I suggest the Rhapsody trilogy and the The Deed of Paksenarrion by Elizabeth Moon.
Deal Breaker is the first in the series and my favorite.
On a more serious (but fun) note, anything by Anne McCaffrey (especially the PERN series) cannot be put down before finishing or using your nose for a bookmark.
I also found Orson Scott Card's books to be a good read but somewhat stilted. A "new" book I picked up is The Warlock In Spite Of Himself by Christopher Stasheff, wonderfully written, funny, fast and a good read.
Enjoy your summer of books, they're good for your head.
Seconding/thirding Ender's Game.
Also, American Gods by Neil Gaiman.
Why have just Pratchett or only Gaiman when you can have 'em both - Good Omens is a fun read
Alex, one is never too old for comics. Read The Watchmen, its a classic
For a quick enjoyable read: The Sun Also Rises, Hemingway. Microserfs (Coupland) is another great suggestion but if you've read JPod it's basically the same book. Quick non-fiction that reads like fiction - The Ghost Map by Steven Johnson - a great book if you like maps and cholera (and who doesn't, really?)
Don't forget Isaac Asimov - the Foundation series is probably the only set of books I've read twice. The Robot series are also a gem.
For the supernatural lover, the Odd Thomas series by Dean Koontz is fun.
Thanks to Dust, I'm now so intrigued by Barry Hughart's Master Li series.
Here's the synopsis of Eight Skilled Gentlemen:
Master Li, the Sherlock Holmes of a mythical China, struggles with a bizarre mystery involving the murdering of mandarins, as evidence points to the Eight Skilled Gentlemen, long-dead shamans who engage demon-dieties to perform their evil deeds
I think I'll check him out!
"Dirty Jokes and Beer" Drew Carey.
A very funny autobiography mixed with really funny dirty jokes.
SciFi: Alastair Reynolds: Revelation Space
Contemp.: Bruce Wagner, Cormac MacCarthy (Suttree)
"On Love" and "On Romance" by Alain de Boton
"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" by Milan Kundera
"Atlas Shrugged" by Ayn Rand
"A Thousand Splendid Suns" by Khaleed Khomeini
"The Time Travelers Wife" by Audrey Niffenegger
"1984" and "Animal Farm" by George Orwell
"Brave New World" by Aldous Huxley
"Slaughterhouse Five" by Kurt Vonnegut
"The Stranger" by Albert Camus
"The Little Prince" by Antione de Saint Exupery
...goodness, I just realized I could keep going on and on so I will stop.
Full of magic and people with wigs :D
A Lawyer Presents the Case for the Afterlife
http://www.victorzammit.com/book/4thedition/index.html
Half-cock Jack is a hero for any age
and Blindness, by Jose Saramago.
Every page holds a treasure in this weird story about sideshow freaks. It invokes Todd Browning's Freaks and questions the nature of family. Even if it is unnatural.
Odd Thomas
Forever Odd
Brother Odd
Odd Hours
Dune - now that's a book! The first one was awesome, but I haven't kept up with the subsequent books in the series. Come to think of old sci-fi novels that I've read, I really liked Rama and other books by Arthur C. Clarke, and Hyperion (the first one) by Dan Simmons.
@onecrazymomma: Nothing by Albert Camus belong in anyone's summer reading list, except maybe a masochist. :)
I started "Spook Country" by William Gibson but couldn't for the life of me finish it - I know he became a legendary author for Neuromancer (read that too) but I couldn't understand a sentence he wrote ... (happened when I was reading Neuromancer too)
Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
all about the famous racehorse.
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir by Frank McCourt
an irish boy growing up in extreme poverty- makes you realize how fortunate you really are.
Holy Blood, Holy Grail by Michael Baigent, Richard Leigh, and Henry Lincoln
what is the mystery of the Holy Grail?
and
The Holographic Universe by Michael Talbot
discusses whether the universe is a giant hologram and what is conciousness.
Into the Wild is also a great quick read. It's also about a kid trying to move back to the land and failing, though this is a true story.
Roddy Doyle is a fun read in Irish brogue; I especially liked Patty Clarke Ha Ha and the Barrytown Trilogy (the latter was made into second rate movies, but the book's worth reading)
Try a more obscure Vonnegut, God Bless You Mr Rosewater is hilarious.
And for a really light yet entertaining read, #1 Ladies Detective Agency is a hoot, about a woman in Botswana who starts a detective agency and the odd, small incidents she investigates.
i love this thread! i already had my summer reading picked out, but now I've got another whole list!
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
anything by Kurt Vonnegut
One Hand Clapping by Anthony Burgess
Anything by Peter Hamilton (sci-fi)
Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (contains the most detailed description of Cap'n Crunch fetishism ever)
Happy Reading!